US States

  1. Oregon Legal Resources
  2. Oregon Statistics
  3. Oregon Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Oregon Employment Information
  5. Oregon Family Information
  6. Oregon Education Information
  7. Oregon Business Information
  8. Oregon Public Benefits Information
  9. Oregon Criminal Information
  10. Oregon DUI / DWI Information
  11. Oregon Car Accidents Information
  12. Oregon Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  13. Oregon Metros
  14. Oregon Counties
  15. Largest Oregon Cities


Oregon Legal Resources

Back to top

Oregon Constitution
Oregon Codes

Oregon Court Cases
Oregon Supreme Court Cases
Oregon Court of Appeals Cases
Oregon Tax Court Magistrate Division Cases
Oregon Tax Court Regular Division Cases

Oregon State Resources
Oregon Website
Oregon Governor
Oregon Legislature
Oregon Courts

Federal Courts

Oregon Cities & Counties
Oregon City Websites & City Codes

Oregon Law Blogs

Oregon Law Schools

Justia Lawyer, Legal Aid & Services Directory: Oregon Lawyers

State Attorney General

Oregon Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 3,421,399
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 45,922 / 31,091 / 234
  • Land Area (2000): 248,630.538 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 6,174.151 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 17,080,422.000 acres (69,107.387 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 40,033
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 62.50%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 10.20%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $1,172,970,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 6,930,000,000 / 6,080,000,000 / 566,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 14.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 10,957
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 58 (6,505)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 536,992
  • Federal Spending (2004): $25,241,842

Oregon Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19601,768,68719762,329,00019922,977,000
19611,799,00019772,376,00019933,032,000
19621,864,00019782,444,00019943,086,000
19631,826,00019792,527,00019953,141,000
19641,871,00019802,610,47719963,204,000
19651,899,00019812,647,00019973,243,000
19661,955,00019822,649,00019983,282,000
19671,999,00019832,662,00019993,316,000
19682,008,00019842,674,00020003,421,399
19692,032,00019852,687,00020013,472,867
19702,091,38519862,698,00020023,520,355
19712,158,00019872,724,00020033,564,330
19722,182,00019882,741,00020043,591,363
19732,225,00019892,820,00020053,638,871
19742,266,00019902,842,32120063,700,758
19752,288,00019912,922,00020073,747,455

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Counties:

Houses (2000): 1,452,709
Building Permits Issued (2006): 21,101
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $4,000,481,000

Oregon Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban2,692,68078.70%
 Rural, Farm64,1281.87%
 Rural, Non-farm664,59119.42%

Oregon Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Employment Information

Back to top

Oregon Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
19903,012,4812,849,729162,7535.40%100
19913,044,0492,850,462193,5876.36%118
19923,124,7252,896,034228,6917.32%136
19933,201,5112,979,615221,8966.93%128
19943,272,0953,093,103178,9925.47%110
19953,329,8823,166,307163,5754.91%84
19963,430,4713,237,141193,3305.64%96
19973,501,6363,305,994195,6425.59%104
19983,558,8473,356,815202,0325.68%114
19993,591,4483,394,576196,8725.48%95
20003,620,2993,433,908186,3925.15%80
20013,656,9933,422,081234,9126.42%120
20023,687,4803,408,263279,2177.57%130
20033,700,0473,399,357300,6918.13%163
20043,706,2263,435,172271,0547.31%146
20053,732,6243,501,551231,0736.19%124
20063,803,1173,599,614203,5035.35%107
20073,855,6033,654,570201,0345.21%88
20083,898,3513,671,950226,4015.81%116
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 20083,880,1243,653,671226,4535.84%117
Feb 20083,868,7493,641,648227,1015.87%117
Mar 20083,896,1803,664,878231,3025.94%119
Apr 20083,889,1923,676,587212,6055.47%109
May 20083,882,6613,672,819209,8425.40%108
Jun 20083,893,2263,681,124212,1025.45%109
Jul 20083,922,6303,694,344228,2865.82%116
Aug 20083,926,3693,678,105248,2646.32%127
Sep 20083,926,0283,684,377241,6516.16%123
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Oregon Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction100,31011.42%
2.Accommodation and Food Services45,4865.18%
3.Educational Services44,9195.11%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services44,6125.08%
5.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting40,0894.56%
6.Public Administration36,6134.17%
7.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing34,3103.90%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management33,7813.84%
9.Health Care32,7523.73%
10.Wood Manufacturing31,0483.53%
11.Finance and Insurance22,4542.56%
12.Repair and Maintenance21,8002.48%
13.Metal Manufactuing21,7612.48%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers20,9682.39%
15.Truck Transportation18,7982.14%
16.Food and Beverage Stores18,4292.10%
17.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing17,1871.96%
18.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing15,3571.75%
19.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation15,0391.71%
20.Other Transportation13,9661.59%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care107,35214.33%
2.Educational Services91,72612.25%
3.Accommodation and Food Services59,4317.93%
4.Finance and Insurance42,6895.70%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services41,3125.52%
6.Public Administration34,9424.66%
7.Social Assistance31,7534.24%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management23,8603.19%
9.Food and Beverage Stores21,4362.86%
10.Department and Other General Stores20,5532.74%
11.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing17,5582.34%
12.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing16,4492.20%
13.Personal and Laundry Services14,9191.99%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations14,2221.90%
15.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation14,1381.89%
16.Construction12,4161.66%
17.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting10,4571.40%
18.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores8,7881.17%
19.Private Household Services7,9031.06%
20.Food Manufacturing7,5781.01%

Oregon Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations45,2645.15%
2.Other Production Occupations44,1905.03%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations38,7264.41%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers36,4234.14%
5.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance33,9743.87%
6.Other Installation / Maintenance33,6013.82%
7.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers26,8663.06%
8.Computer Specialists26,2542.99%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact25,0982.86%
10.Vehicle Mechanics24,4152.78%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers24,2062.75%
12.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching23,4682.67%
13.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers22,8402.60%
14.Other Construction Trades19,6562.24%
15.Engineers18,8222.14%
16.Carpenters18,5942.12%
17.Top Executives17,9752.05%
18.Agricultural Workers15,4221.76%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers14,4801.65%
20.Business Operations Specialists13,9661.59%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support45,5706.08%
2.Secretaries and Admins38,5155.14%
3.Other Management Occupations30,8124.11%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations30,5244.08%
5.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service30,1284.02%
6.Teachers, Pre/Primary School28,8893.86%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers24,4183.26%
8.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing24,0013.20%
9.Registered Nurses22,2292.97%
10.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance21,4482.86%
11.Cashiers20,7002.76%
12.Child Care Workers19,4762.60%
13.Business Operations Specialists17,9852.40%
14.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians17,4472.33%
15.Customer Service Representatives16,1202.15%
16.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching16,0012.14%
17.Waiters and Waitresses15,8992.12%
18.Other Personal Care, Not child care15,6102.08%
19.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers15,5512.08%
20.Other Production Occupations15,3642.05%

Oregon Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours1,435,38453.68%
15-35 hours365,83113.68%
1-14 hours93,6713.50%
No regular hours778,89629.13%

Oregon Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM58,8213.87%
5 AM-5:29 AM44,8722.95%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM71,1634.68%
6 AM-6:29 AM122,7078.06%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM165,18510.86%
7 AM-7:29 AM222,20914.60%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM245,41516.13%
8 AM-8:29 AM156,78110.30%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM78,4365.15%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM88,7835.83%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM41,5392.73%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM20,7651.36%
Noon-3:59 PM108,9277.16%
4 PM-11:59 PM95,9896.31%

Oregon Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 566,3694.36%
5-9206,16813.55%
10-14263,46617.32%
15-19258,47616.99%
20-24223,37014.68%
25-2987,1475.73%
30-34176,76311.62%
35-3932,6802.15%
40-4443,2622.84%
45-5983,8585.51%
60-8951,3183.37%
At least 9028,7151.89%

Oregon Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3020,7931.37%1,084,20371.25%
30-4420,7031.36%232,00215.25%
45-5911,6560.77%72,2024.75%
At least 6013,6360.90%66,3974.36%

Oregon Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle17,1721.07%
 Car / truck / van, carpool195,95012.24%
 Car / truck / van, solo1,171,64173.16%
 Motorcycle1,9420.12%
 Other10,8820.68%
 Public transportation66,7884.17%
 Walked57,2173.57%
 Worked at home79,7864.98%

Oregon Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 1,335,109 (3,343,778 people)
Families (2000): 884,875 (2,674,719 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 352,026
People at same address in 1995: 1,496,938

Oregon Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,000115,1298.62%
$10,000-$14,99986,6956.49%
$15,000-$19,99985,8676.43%
$20,000-$24,99993,1866.98%
$25,000-$29,99991,5446.86%
$30,000-$34,99994,0517.04%
$35,000-$39,99984,0606.30%
$40,000-$44,99981,5196.11%
$45,000-$49,99970,7035.30%
$50,000-$59,999127,1449.52%
$60,000-$74,999142,34810.66%
$75,000-$99,999129,4889.70%
$100,000-$124,99959,9734.49%
$125,000-$149,99927,2452.04%
$150,000-$199,99922,6501.70%
$200,000 or more23,5071.76%

Oregon Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person347,62426.06%
 Family, 2 people394,66629.59%
 Nonfamily, 2 people85,1776.39%
 Family, 3 people190,71414.30%
 Nonfamily, 3 people14,7521.11%
 Family, 4 people168,85212.66%
 Nonfamily, 4 people5,3840.40%
 Family, 5 people74,9515.62%
 Nonfamily, 5 people1,9930.15%
 Family, 6 people28,5102.14%
 Nonfamily, 6 people6780.05%
 Family, 7 or more people19,9781.50%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people4440.03%

Oregon Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings1,071,15828.92%
Interest / Dividend / Rent528,39914.27%
Public Assistance47,4021.28%
Retirement229,1296.19%
Self Employment206,4755.57%
Social Security344,6899.31%
Supplemental Security46,8781.27%
Wage / Salary1,021,21527.57%
Other208,6805.63%

Oregon Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18397,74256.21%
 With children under 18309,86043.79%

Oregon Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced141,54610.59%
 Married782,58458.54%
 Never Married380,75628.48%
 Widowed31,9192.39%

Oregon Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced175,43512.66%
 Married773,59855.84%
 Never Married302,90021.86%
 Widowed133,3969.63%

Oregon Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Education Information

Back to top

Oregon Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade126,4544.91%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma292,47911.35%
 High school diploma or equivalent687,32226.67%
 Some college, no degree721,91528.01%
 Associate degree161,8096.28%
 Bachelors degree390,25915.14%
 Graduate or professional degree196,8917.64%

Oregon Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool23,8010.70%26,4720.77%50,2731.47%
Kindergarten37,7891.10%6,9550.20%44,7441.31%
Grades 1-4173,5535.07%19,5790.57%193,1325.64%
Grades 5-8174,3325.10%17,6270.52%191,9595.61%
Grades 9-12177,0235.17%14,5500.43%191,5735.60%
Undergrad college144,2434.22%27,7550.81%171,9985.03%
Graduate or professional school23,0210.67%9,7920.29%32,8130.96%
Total753,76222.03%122,7303.59%876,49225.62%

Oregon Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $56,855,958,000
Retail sales (2002): $37,896,022,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $5,527,223,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $45,864,552,000
Retired workers (2005): 414,216

Oregon Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5915471,1781,0881,265
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting161150397353395
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation120102332332335
1999 - Construction1,5161,4232,8602,7903,358
1999 - Educational Services10592319192217
1999 - Finance & Insurance8125071,3509251,976
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance8127772,6742,0762,896
1999 - Information213206503378446
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6655151144141
1999 - Manufacturing3844771,7361,8561,299
1999 - Mining1016375233
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7697472,2042,0673,231
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0928702,0091,6563,342
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5284719638221,769
1999 - Retail Trade1,2881,3193,9063,8094,000
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing328277660581848
1999 - Unclassified427198474764
1999 - Utilities198496990
1999 - Wholesale Trade4455111,5431,4301,950
1999 - Total9,6868,75322,91820,66727,655
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4945581,2081,1081,244
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting139173381337414
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation116103367313328
2000 - Construction1,4661,5152,8532,6923,463
2000 - Educational Services10374294226245
2000 - Finance & Insurance5196861,0971,2212,050
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance8317142,6442,0683,040
2000 - Information265214424402503
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7058161142143
2000 - Manufacturing3804441,8431,7011,286
2000 - Mining1810484728
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7426722,1942,0333,382
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0629172,0451,7033,461
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing4895069039311,761
2000 - Retail Trade1,2771,2924,1283,6683,915
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing291322739571782
2000 - Unclassified6482684838105
2000 - Utilities1421666278
2000 - Wholesale Trade4675141,5301,4111,922
2000 - Total9,3919,06122,97320,67428,150
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5735211,1911,1481,214
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting166170310380401
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation12598368326333
2001 - Construction1,3931,5522,5662,9333,440
2001 - Educational Services12195280234264
2001 - Finance & Insurance7366251,2581,0521,963
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance7936532,8052,0323,108
2001 - Information396259444374521
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6449173153145
2001 - Manufacturing4034601,6831,8071,272
2001 - Mining1815464730
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7277392,1542,1603,306
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0709631,9851,7413,570
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5354798598891,861
2001 - Retail Trade1,3621,3353,9144,0143,747
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing300350668621751
2001 - Unclassified72229212691232
2001 - Utilities1013496196
2001 - Wholesale Trade5945551,4351,4571,907
2001 - Total10,1089,22322,31421,52028,161
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5415931,0421,3071,233
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting129225339314388
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation135131370335342
2002 - Construction1,3931,6352,5812,7223,327
2002 - Educational Services12483313244275
2002 - Finance & Insurance9605521,2891,1612,032
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance1,1267552,6662,3543,063
2002 - Information261294391514548
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises7653148168167
2002 - Manufacturing4255031,3182,1001,311
2002 - Mining1414265938
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)8567572,2082,2863,164
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,1551,0711,8571,9273,591
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5824789149361,869
2002 - Retail Trade1,3901,4273,6584,4633,568
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing321353566666783
2002 - Unclassified8651461316
2002 - Utilities2214565889
2002 - Wholesale Trade5036241,2241,7011,882
2002 - Total10,09910,07620,97223,32827,686
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6225281,0961,0531,221
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting177139351307402
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation132131377338368
2003 - Construction1,6521,3482,8732,4173,206
2003 - Educational Services12985329279246
2003 - Finance & Insurance7475951,4291,0802,360
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance8586342,9092,3303,319
2003 - Information226253453442584
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3669194158175
2003 - Manufacturing3684551,7171,6021,352
2003 - Mining612444146
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7857172,3532,1033,424
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,0819731,9661,8873,833
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5934371,0728641,966
2003 - Retail Trade1,3341,2214,2563,6853,899
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing383301628620821
2003 - Unclassified129774816
2003 - Utilities2023565499
2003 - Wholesale Trade4425191,4431,2832,052
2003 - Total9,7208,51723,55020,55129,389
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5955281,2649881,332
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting167151359300397
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation162121355350371
2004 - Construction1,6551,3133,1642,3873,360
2004 - Educational Services113103336269298
2004 - Finance & Insurance6896001,5421,2572,215
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance8316852,6982,3853,642
2004 - Information245239458498535
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises3336146172191
2004 - Manufacturing3953991,7541,5161,427
2004 - Mining1611503148
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7436742,1042,1743,449
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2499482,0591,7654,014
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7045019609062,138
2004 - Retail Trade1,1941,1924,0503,7544,127
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing367301740578946
2004 - Unclassified1609310630
2004 - Utilities622814082
2004 - Wholesale Trade4544411,4421,2542,055
2004 - Total9,7788,35823,57220,63030,657
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6464801,2711,0291,416
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting181150342304425
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation151134404351361
2005 - Construction1,9681,3283,4732,3593,414
2005 - Educational Services14195369254303
2005 - Finance & Insurance8617191,3501,1762,461
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance8226612,8962,3673,647
2005 - Information205184456470625
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises4243158148195
2005 - Manufacturing4504251,9681,3681,369
2005 - Mining1710573044
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)7907322,1302,0253,575
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1,2429232,3211,7544,108
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing7754931,0909652,151
2005 - Retail Trade1,3151,1494,2143,6564,057
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing368317804612901
2005 - Unclassified31612081445
2005 - Utilities6217446186
2005 - Wholesale Trade4324471,6111,0862,049
2005 - Total10,7848,42724,96620,02931,232

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Oregon Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level2,958,92788.39%
 Below Poverty Level388,74011.61%

Oregon Bankruptcies By Chapter And Year


Chapter 7 11 12 13 7 11 13
YearBusinessNon-Business
2001633481269619,13602,513
2002725591280920,36302,680
2003701381483820,84032,936
200459050320919,85913,743
2005849161028527,62313,903
2006193187835,50611,777
2007172202716,66642,451
2008296593719,25553,113

Oregon Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 19,523

Oregon Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19600.2600.0940.0240.3180.6974.05713.7121.30719.075
19610.2390.0770.0270.3480.6904.04413.8871.38919.321
19620.2780.0930.0290.3830.7844.43613.8791.48319.798
19630.3410.0880.0300.3030.7634.83214.7991.71021.341
19640.5600.1200.0180.3761.0745.73316.4682.07924.281
19650.5930.1190.0340.4601.2066.36117.9892.02526.375
19660.6520.1260.0270.4581.2636.85119.3552.40228.609
19670.7610.1240.0310.6591.5748.57421.7682.73433.077
19681.0000.1720.0320.7651.9709.45123.2132.70635.370
19691.1390.1830.0400.8662.22811.24725.4393.18539.870
19701.3170.1800.0461.0252.56912.73428.2503.32844.313
19711.5770.2220.0321.1042.93613.40729.4453.61046.462
19721.5630.2630.0551.0952.97614.68828.9543.86647.508
19731.5900.2930.0490.9942.92716.07729.8854.08250.044
19741.9870.3230.0561.3083.67418.43236.6554.68759.773
19752.6940.3260.0621.3034.38519.11639.3594.66263.137
19762.8500.3560.0421.3274.57416.99738.0683.94859.014
19772.8690.3990.0491.2414.55816.36435.0613.88955.314
19783.2500.4120.0501.3115.02416.17135.6113.94855.730
19793.6620.4440.0421.3065.45416.09938.3153.86258.276
19802.9140.4150.0511.5244.90417.48440.8783.60361.965
19812.5190.4170.0441.8064.78719.67042.5083.40465.582
19822.6060.3990.0511.6734.73017.89740.0383.01060.945
19832.7300.4050.0411.7034.87817.45837.1453.02857.630
19842.8780.4490.0481.6865.06118.23336.1792.96457.376
19853.1010.5070.0471.8565.51118.86539.3473.57661.787
19862.8610.5110.0662.0595.49719.66741.6284.01565.310
19872.9220.4580.0561.9605.39517.82741.8164.65164.294
19883.0720.4050.0511.9305.45717.64141.5445.94465.130
19893.1540.4660.0481.5185.18614.25436.7705.40156.425
19903.1180.4690.0381.4435.06811.35435.4524.58651.392
19912.9820.5340.0461.5015.06311.76035.9844.74452.488
19923.0110.5310.0471.5145.10211.06736.7065.33553.107
19933.1760.5130.0461.2965.03110.24836.5695.80752.625
19943.3440.4320.0491.3825.20611.00839.6977.05257.758
19953.3870.4170.0411.3795.22411.02842.3677.02060.415
19962.9720.3970.0401.2224.6319.88340.1435.31055.336
19972.8370.4030.0291.1754.44410.33241.9765.94558.253
19982.7100.3980.0381.0524.1989.27537.7335.26052.268
19992.4930.3680.0270.8623.7498.06734.0934.11146.271
20002.2670.3760.0200.8443.5077.48833.3874.07244.947
20011.9130.3380.0240.7923.0677.67335.4274.27447.374
20021.7740.3520.0200.7792.9257.29933.7824.69445.775
20031.7880.3420.0190.7992.9488.01334.3205.32347.656
20041.8380.3570.0250.7662.9868.37332.8205.16146.354
20051.8190.3480.0220.6812.8707.59131.1405.29344.024
20061.7300.3230.0230.7272.8036.45226.3613.90736.721
20071.7580.3350.0190.7642.8766.09025.2903.88235.262

Oregon Hate Crimes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year


Year Aggravated Assault Simple Assault Intimidation Robbery Burglary Motor Vehicle Theft Arson Vandalism Crimes Against Society Other CrimesSample Of Population Reported For
20044.176<0.00121.1580.8350.557NoneNone12.528NoneNone100.00%
20056.050<0.00120.3491.3750.2750.275None10.7250.275None99.94%
20069.196<0.00113.2530.2700.270None0.54117.310None0.27099.90%
20078.815<0.00113.3560.5340.8010.534None18.699NoneNone99.90%

Oregon Hate Crime Causes Per 1,000,000 People By Type And Year

Cause20062007
 Racial17.85120.827
 Religious7.3037.573
 Sexual Orientation6.76210.008
 Ethnicity6.2217.303
 DisabilityNone0.270

Disability Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon DUI / DWI Information

Back to top

Oregon Alcohol Crash Fatalities

Year Alcohol Crash Fatalities
2002179
2003207
2004199
2005177
2006197

Oregon DUI / DWI Lawyers represent drivers of cars, trucks, motorcycles and other motor vehicles who have been charged with driving under the influence or while intoxicated. If you have been arrested for drunk driving, your lawyer may be able to challenge the field sobriety tests, breathalyzer or blood-alcohol evidence in your case. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Car Accidents Information

Back to top

Oregon Vehicle Fatalities

Year Cars Light Trucks Large Trucks Motorcycles Buses Other VehiclesTotal
1994288239632333619
19953432896625313739
1996341251582715683
1997296268772148674
1998325291672523713
1999267224481956569
2000256257594009621
2001263268523326624
2002225244452636549
2003261257524234619
20042342514736212582
2005257294605129673
20062342565044211597
20072142455248113573

Oregon Truck / Bus Accidents


Year Crashes With Fatalities Crashes With No Fatalities Crashes With Injuries Crashes Needing Towaways Crashes Needing Hazardous Materials Placards Injuries From Crashes
2003 (Trucks)531,07536571026540
2003 (Buses)074306
2004 (Trucks)451,21037783335574
2004 (Buses)0954022
2005 (Trucks)621,35643392346697
2005 (Buses)1261610027
2006 (Trucks)571,4854791,00647718
2006 (Buses)210945640112
2007 (Trucks)541,33941992052605
2007 (Buses)1884543063

Oregon Car Accident Lawyers represent clients who have been injured or who have lost a loved one in a motor vehicle accident. Such accident can involve other cars, motorcycles, trucks, buses and trains. If a governmental entity failed to maintain a roadway in a safe condition or constructed a road with a defective design, you may also be able to recover legal damages against that governmental agency. From the Justia Legal Directory.


Oregon Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Oregon Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years457,47913.37%
10-19 Years486,52514.22%
20-29 Years464,25613.57%
30-39 Years492,59614.40%
40-49 Years542,13815.85%
50-59 Years408,84811.95%
60-69 Years243,9947.13%
70-79 Years201,7875.90%
80-89 Years104,5153.05%
90+ Years19,2610.56%

Oregon Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male1,696,55049.59%
 Female1,724,84950.41%

Oregon Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian2,857,61683.52%
 Hispanic/Latino275,3148.05%
 Asian100,3332.93%
 Multiracial82,7332.42%
 African-American53,3251.56%
 Amerindian40,1301.17%
 Pacific Islander7,3980.22%
 Other Race4,5500.13%

Oregon Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German701,44422.72%
2.English452,80814.67%
3.Irish406,43113.16%
4.United States Or American218,6737.08%
5.Norwegian147,2624.77%
6.French Non-Basque126,5254.10%
7.Italian111,4623.61%
8.Scottish108,8363.53%
9.Swedish107,0653.47%
10.Dutch89,8872.91%

Oregon Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English2,810,65487.92%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole217,6146.81%
3.German18,4000.58%
4.Vietnamese17,8050.56%
5.Russian16,3440.51%
6.Chinese15,5040.48%
7.French11,8370.37%
8.Japanese9,3770.29%
9.Korean9,1850.29%
10.Tagalog6,1810.19%

Oregon Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth3,131,69791.53%
 Naturalized immigrant97,3812.85%
 Not a citizen192,3215.62%

Oregon Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Oregon Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oregon Metros

Back to top

Oregon Counties

Back to top

Largest Oregon Cities

Back to top

Oregon - All Cities